My fee per 50 minute session is $200. I offer a sliding scale based on household income.

 

I can provide a monthly billing statement for you to submit to your insurance company if they offer reimbursement for out of network services. It is your responsibility to verify the specifics of your coverage. Questions it may be helpful to ask your provider are:

  • Do they reimburse for out of network mental health services?

  • What percentage of services are covered?

  • Is there a deductible?

  • Are only certain CPT codes covered? (these codes apply to session length)

  • Is preauthorization needed?

  • Is there a limit to the number of sessions?

  • Is a diagnosis required?

Please be aware that submitting a mental health invoice can carry some risk to confidentiality/privacy. Additionally, participation in therapy typically involves the provision of a mental health diagnosis, which in some cases can potentially impact future eligibility to obtain health or life insurance.

Good Faith Estimate

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost. Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises

Fees